I don’t know about you, but this writer is more than ready to start looking forward to the Halloween season. And one of the staples of my own ongoing cinematic celebration every year is checking out all the wonderful classic horror movies that Turner Classic Movies airs on their channel. And considering the mess that 2020 has been over the last several months, I thought this year it might be helpful to also include all the genre films that will be playing on TCM throughout the month of September, as it’s never too early to get ready for Halloween.

Check out all the great classic horror movies playing on the small screen over the next two months on TCM, and be sure to set those DVRs so you don’t miss any of the classic films that are sure to get you into the Halloween spirit this year.

Thursday, September 10th

7:15am – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)

8:30am – The Body Snatcher (1945)

Friday, September 11th

10:00pm – Clash of the Titans (1981)

Saturday, September 12th

2:45am – Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959)

Sunday, September 13th

3:45am – Coma (1978)

Sunday, September 20th

2:15am – Rollerball (1975)

Friday, September 25th

6:45am – War of the Planets (1965)

8:30am – The Cosmic Monster (1958)

10:00am – Satellite in the Sky (1956)

11:30am – The Green Slime (1969)

1:15pm – Queen of Outer Space (1958)

2:45pm – The Wild, Wild Planet (1965)

4:30pm – Village of the Damned (1960)

6:00pm – Children of the Damned (1964)

Sunday, September 27th

2:00am – Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)

3:30am – UFO (1956)

Thursday, October 1st

5:45pm – Marooned (1969)

Friday, October 2nd

8:00pm – Dracula (1931)

9:30pm – Cat People (1942)

11:00pm – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

Saturday, October 3rd

12:30am – The Haunting (1963)

Monday, October 5th

4:30pm – Blood and Black Lace (1964)

Friday, October 9th

8:00pm – The Ghoul (1933)

9:30pm – The Black Sleep (1956)

11:00pm – Mark of the Vampire (1935)

Saturday, October 10th

12:15am – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

Monday, October 12th

6:00am – The Reptile (1966)

7:45am – The Killer Shrews (1959)

9:00am – King Kong (1933)

11:00am – The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953)

12:30pm – Godzilla (1954)

2:00pm – Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)

3:30pm – Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961)

4:45pm – The Green Slime (1969)

6:30pm – Night of the Lepus (1972)

Wednesday, October 14th

2:30pm – The Thirteenth Chair (1929)

4:00pm – Freaks (1932)

5:15pm – Mark of the Vampire (1935)

6:30pm – The Devil-Doll (1936)

Thursday, October 15th

1:45pm – The Bad Seed (1956)

Friday, October 16th

8:00am – Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

9:15am – Village of the Damned (1960)

10:45am – The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962)

12:15pm – Carnival of Souls (1962)

1:45pm – Dementia 13 (1963)

3:15pm – The Raven (1963)

4:45pm – Spider Baby (1964)

6:15pm – The Nanny (1965)

8:00pm – Dead of Night (1945)

10:00pm – Twice-Told Tales (1963)

Saturday, October 17th

12:15am – Black Sabbath (1963)

Sunday, October 18th

1:45am – The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966)

3:45am – House of Dark Shadows (1970)

Monday, October 19th

8:00pm – The Hound of Baskervilles (1959)

9:30pm – Horror of Dracula (1958)

11:15pm – The Mummy (1959)

Tuesday, October 20th

1:00am – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)

2:45am – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)

4:30am – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970)

Thursday, October 22nd

11:30pm – The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)

Friday, October 23rd

1:00am – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

8:00pm – Pit and the Pendulum (1961)

9:45pm – Spirits of the Dead (1968)

12:00am – Murders in the Rue Morgue (1971)

Saturday, October 24th

2:15pm – Brainstorm (1983)

Sunday, October 25th

1:45am – The Werewolf (1956)

3:15am – The Howling (1981)

5:00am – The Mummy (1932)

5:30pm – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

12:00am – Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922)

Monday, October 26th

2:00am – Diabolique (1955)

4:15am – Eyes Without a Face (1959)

8:00pm – Nothing But the Night (1972)

9:45pm – Madhouse (1974)

11:30pm – From Beyond the Grave (1973)

Tuesday, October 27th

1:30am – Scream and Scream Again (1970)

3:15am – The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)

4:45am – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)

Thursday, October 29th

6:00am – Haunted Gold (1932)

7:00am – The Devil-Doll (1936)

8:30am – Before Dawn (1933)

11:00 am – Tormented (1960)

2:15pm – Night of Dark Shadows (1971)

4:00pm – Indestructible Man (1956)

5:15pm – From Hell It Came (1957)

6:30pm – Death Curse of Tartu (1966)

Friday, October 30th

6:30am – Doctor X (1932)

8:00am – The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932)

9:30am – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)

10:45am – Island of Lost Souls (1932)

12:00pm – White Zombie (1932)

1:30pm – The Vampire Bat (1933)

2:45pm – The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)

4:15pm – Mad Love (1935)

5:30pm – The Walking Dead (1936)

6:45pm – The Return of Doctor X (1939)

8:00pm – The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959)

9:15pm – Eye of the Devil (1966)

11:00pm – The Devil Rides Out (1968)

Saturday, October 31st

12:45am – The Wicker Man (1974)

6:00am – Freaks (1932)

7:15am – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

9:00am – House of Wax (1953)

10:45am – Children of the Damned (1964)

12:30pm – The Bad Seed (1956)

2:45pm – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

4:45pm – The Wolf Man (1941)

6:00pm – The Haunting (1963)

10:00pm – Them! (1954)

12:00am – The Seventh Victim (1943)

Sunday, November 1st

1:30am – I Walked with a Zombie (1943)

3:00am – The Body Snatcher (1945)

4:30am – The Leopard Man (1943)

  • Heather Wixson
    About the Author - Heather Wixson

    After falling in love with the horror genre at a very early age, Heather Wixson has spent the last decade carving out a name for herself in the genre world as a both a journalist and as a proponent of independent horror cinema. Wixson is currently the Managing Editor for DailyDead.com, and was previously a featured writer at DreadCentral.com and TerrorTube.com where her online career began; she’s also been a contributor at FEARnet as well as a panelist for several of their online programs.

    Wixson recently finished her first book, Monster Squad: Celebrating the Artists Behind Cinema's Most Memorable Creatures, and is currently working on her second upcoming book project on special effects artists as well.

Leave a Reply