You can tell that the Halloween season is getting closer, between various retailers already donning their shelves with tons of decorations, the days are getting shorter, and Turner Classic Movies has debuted their October schedule online, which features an abundance of genre awesomeness that will be hitting airwaves this fall. Without a doubt, TCM is one of the best resources for classic film, so for those of you looking to broaden your horizons this Halloween, definitely check out their calendar and set those DVRs.

Also, TCM has designated Godzilla as their “Monster of the Month” for October, so look for a bunch of classic films featuring the “King of the Monsters” and other beloved Kaiju throughout October as well.

**All Listings are in EST.**

Friday, September 27th

3:15pm – The Mummy’s Shroud

6:30pm – The Mummy (1959)

Saturday, September 28th

2:00am – Belladonna of Sadness

3:30am – House (1977)

Sunday, September 29th

2:00am – It Came From Outer Space

3:30am – Riders to the Stars

Monday, September 30th

6:15am – I See A Dark Stranger

Thursday, October 3rd

8:00pm – Bell Book and Candle

9:45pm – Horror Hotel

11:15pm – The Devil’s Own (1966)

Friday, October 4th

1:00am – Suspiria (1977)

2:45am – Night of Dark Shadows

4:30am – Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages

8:00pm – Godzilla (1954)

9:30pm – Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)

11:00pm – Godzilla Raids Again

12:30am – Mothra vs. Godzilla

Saturday, October 5th

2:15am – Mothra

4:00am – The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977)

Thursday, October 10th

8:00pm – The Black Cat (1934)

9:15pm – Curse of the Demon

10:45pm – The Seventh Victim

12:15am – The Devil’s Bride

Friday, October 11th

2:00am – The Blood on Satan’s Claw

3:45am – Dracula A.D. 1972

5:30am – Eye of the Devil

8:00pm – Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster

9:45pm – Invasion of Astro-Monster

11:30pm – Ebirah, Horror of the Deep

Saturday, October 12th

1:00am – Son of Godzilla

2:45am – Destroy All Monsters

4:30am – Ghoulies

Sunday, October 13th

12:00pm – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)

Thursday, October 17th

8:00pm – The Uninvited (1944)

10:00pm – The Haunting (1963)

12:00am – The Fog (1980)

Friday, October 18th

1:45am – Poltergeist (1982)

3:45am – Kuroneko

5:30am – The Phantom Carriage

8:00pm – All Monsters Attack

9:30pm – Godzilla vs. Hedorah

11:15pm – Godzilla vs. Gigan

Saturday, October 19th

1:00am – Rodan

2:30am – Sugar Hill (1974)

4:15am – Blacula

2:00pm – White Zombie

Sunday, October 20th

3:45pm – The Nanny

12:00am – The Phantom Carriage

Thursday, October 24th

1:00pm – Jason and the Argonauts

6:00pm – Clash of the Titans (1981)

8:00pm – Horror of Dracula

9:30pm – The Gorgon

11:15pm – The Plague of the Zombies

Friday, October 25th

1:00am – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

3:00am – The Hunger

4:45am – Nosferatu (1922)

8:00pm – Godzilla vs. Megalon

9:30pm – Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla

12:30am – The War of the Gargantuas

Sunday, October 27th

6:00am – King Kong (1933)

8:00am – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

1:30pm – A Kiss Before Dying

3:30pm – Cape Fear (1962)

5:30pm – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

Monday, October 28th

3:30am – Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell

Tuesday, October 29th

3:00pm – The Seventh Victim

4:15pm – The Night Visitor

6:00pm – Dead Ringer (1964)

Wednesday, October 30th

8:00pm – Mad Love (1935)

9:15pm – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)

10:30pm – Cat People (1942)

11:45pm – I Walked With A Zombie

Thursday, October 31st

1:00am – The Walking Dead (1936)

2:15am – Mark of the Vampire

3:30am – Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

4:45am – A Bucket of Blood

6:45am – Freaks (1932)

8:00am – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

9:45am – The Bat (1959)

11:15am – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

1:00pm – From Beyond the Grave

2:45pm – Black Sabbath (1963)

4:30pm – Chamber of Horrors

6:15pm – House of Wax (1953)

8:00pm – Bride of Frankenstein

9:30pm – The Devil-Doll

11:00pm – House of Usher

12:30am – Pit and the Pendulum

Friday, November 1st

2:00am – The Haunted Palace (1963)

3:45am – Die, Monster, Die!

5:15am – The Curse of Frankenstein

6:45am – Dracula, Prince of Darkness

11:15pm – Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein

Saturday, November 2nd

1:45pm – The Uninvited (1944)

Heather Wixson
About the Author - Heather Wixson

After falling in love with the horror genre at a very early age, Heather Wixson has spent the last decade carving out a name for herself in the genre world as a both a journalist and as a proponent of independent horror cinema. Wixson is currently the Managing Editor for DailyDead.com, and was previously a featured writer at DreadCentral.com and TerrorTube.com where her online career began; she’s also been a contributor at FEARnet as well as a panelist for several of their online programs.

Wixson recently finished her first book, Monster Squad: Celebrating the Artists Behind Cinema's Most Memorable Creatures, and is currently working on her second upcoming book project on special effects artists as well.