2012/03/02 22:08:05 UTC

The 38th Saturn Awards Nominations

The 38th Annual Saturn Award Nominations were announced earlier this week and we now have the full list of nominees. The Saturn Awards recognizing outstanding Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror releases in the last 12 months. Included in the list of nominees is multiple nominations for American Horror Story and The Walking Dead.

Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (six each).  Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations.  TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz).  Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46.  This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris).  Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations.  Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank.  For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit  www.saturnawards.org for a complete list of nominations.”

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations:

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau         

Universal

Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Limitless

Relativity Media

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Super 8

Paramount

X-Men: First Class

20th Century Fox

 

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Warner Bros.

Hugo

Paramount

Immortals

Relativity Media

Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

The Muppets

Walt Disney Studios

Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion

Warner Bros.

The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

The Grey

Open Road Films

Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

The Thing

Universal

 

 

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five

Universal

The Lincoln Lawyer

Lionsgate

Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Red Tails

20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double

Lionsgate

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Ben Kingsley, Hugo

Paramount

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

Magnolia

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Sony

Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Sony Pictures Classics

Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Fox Searchlight

 

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens

Universal

Tom Hiddleston, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Supporting Actress:

 

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In

Sony Pictures Classics

Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau

Universal

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia

Magnolia

Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Lin Shaye, Insidious

FilmDistrict

Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield, Hugo

Paramount

Joel Courtney, Super 8

Paramount

Elle Fanning, Super 8

Paramount

Dakota Goyo, Real Steel

Walt Disney

Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo

Paramount

Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Focus

 

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Paramount

Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Writing:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Paramount

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Sony Pictures Classics

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth

Fox Searchlight

Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

20th Century Fox

John Logan, Hugo

Paramount

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Sony Pictures Classics

 

Best Music:

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Giacchino, Super 8

Paramount

Howard Shore, Hugo

Paramount

Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

John Williams, War Horse

Walt Disney/DreamWorks

 

Best Production Design:

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Dante Ferretti, Hugo

Paramount

Tom Foden, Immortals

Relativity

Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Bo Welch, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

 

Best Editing:

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8

Paramount

Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Paramount

Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin

Paramount

Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five

Universal

Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Paramount

 

Best Costume:

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Warner Bros.

Alexandra Byrne, Thor

Paramount/Marvel

Lisy Christl, Anonymous

Sony

Sandy Powell, Hugo

Paramount

Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger

Paramount/Marvel

Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.

 

Best Make-Up:

Shaun