2013/02/20 16:45:19 UTC

The 39th Saturn Award Nominations Announced

The 39th Annual Saturn Award Nominations have been officially announced and we have the full list of nominees. The Saturn Awards recognizing outstanding Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror releases in the last 12 months, and will announce the winners in June. Included on the list are multiple nominations for American Horror Story and The Walking Dead.

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey is the leading film with nominations for the prestigious Saturn Awards presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.   Peter Jackson’s return to J.R.R. Tolkien’s Middle Earth received 9 nominations.   Other films receiving major nominations include Ang Lee’s Life of Pi (8 nominations), and the 23nd entry in the James Bond franchise, Skyfall (7 nominations).

Comic book icons-turned-cinematic spectacles, Marvel’s The Avengers and Christopher Nolan’s triumphant conclusion to his Batman trilogy, The Dark Knight Rises, followed closely behind with 6 nominations each, along with the epic musical based on Victor Hugo’s classic Les Miserables.   Warner Bros. received a leading total of 23 nominations, while Sony Pictures and Universal Pictures each received 14 nominations for their ambitious slate of films released last year.

Television Entertainment also received nominations from the 41 year old Academy.  Leading this prestigious list was the beloved series, Fringe, which received 6 nominations and ended a five year run on the Fox Network.  Other notable series receiving multiple nominations include Showtime’s Dexter (5 nominations), and with 4 nominations each, Breaking Bad(AMC), Falling Skies (TNT), Leverage (TNT), Revolution (NBC), and The Walking Dead(AMC).

The non-profit organization was founded in 1972 by noted film historian, Dr. Donald A. Reed.  His goal was to find an outlet to honor and recognize genre entertainment often overlooked by mainstream awards organizations.  The Saturn Awards is considered the premier award for the entertainment we dub “exaggerated and/or enhanced reality”.  The scope of the genres we honor has been broadened in recent years running the gamut from dark and edgy entertainment to colorful and life-affirming fable-esque slices of life.

This year, the Academy is thrilled to inaugurate a new film category honoring independent film releases alongside the high-budgeted films which help drive the box-office.  Organization President Robert Holguin states “I’ve long admired and respected independent filmmakers and their focused vision.  I’m thrilled to see the organization create a category which expressively allows our membership to champion personal film projects which helps expand ideas and creativity in the genre field.”

This year’s 39th Annual Saturn Awards is slated to take place in June.  Please visit the Academy’s website for a listing of this year’s nominations, www.saturnawards.org.”

Film Nominations:

Best Science Fiction Film

Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Looper Sony Pictures
Prometheus 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film

The Amazing Spider-Man Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman Universal
Ted Universal

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Argo Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate
The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths CBS Films
The Woman in Black CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty Sony Pictures

Best Action/Adventure Film

The Bourne Legacy Universal
The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Les Miserables Universal
Skyfall Sony Pictures
Taken 2 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release

Compliance Magnolia
Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe LD Entertainment
The Paperboy Millennium
Robot and Frank Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Focus Features

Best International Film

Anna Karenina Focus Features
Chicken With Plums Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy Kino Lorber
Headhunters Magnolia
My Way Well Go USA
Pusher Radius

Best Animated Film

Brave Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
Frankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor

Christian BaleThe Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Daniel CraigSkyfall Sony Pictures
Martin FreemanThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hugh JackmanLes Miserables Universal
Joseph Gordon-LevittLooper Sony Pictures
Matthew McConaugheyKiller Joe LD Entertainment

Best Actress

Jessica ChastainZero Dark Thirty 20th Century Fox
Ann DowdCompliance Magnolia
Zoe KazanRuby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Jennifer LawrenceThe Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Helen MirrenHitchcock Fox Searchlight
Naomi WattsThe Impossible Summit/Lionsgate

Best Supporting Actor

Javier BardemSkyfall Sony Pictures
Michael FassbenderPrometheus 20th Century Fox
Clark GreggMarvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joseph Gordon-LevittThe Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Ian McKellenThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Christoph WaltzDjango Unchained The Weinstein Co.

Best Supporting Actress

Judi DenchSkyfall Sony Pictures
Gina GershonKiller Joe LD Entertainment
Anne HathawayThe Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Anne HathawayLes Miserables Universal
Nicole KidmanThe Paperboy Millennium
Charlize TheronSnow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Performance By a Younger Actor

CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green Walt Disney Studios
Tom HollandThe Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Daniel HuttlestoneLes Miserables Universal
Chloe Grace MoretzDark Shadows Warner Bros.
Suraj SharmaLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Quvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild Fox Searchlight

Best Direction

William FriedkinKiller Joe LD Entertainment
Peter JacksonThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Rian JohnsonLooper Sony Pictures
Ang LeeLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Christopher NolanThe Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Joss WhedonMarvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Best Writing

Tracy LettsKiller Joe LD Entertainment
David MageeLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Martin McDonaghSeven Psychopaths CBS Films
Quentin TarantinoDjango Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Joss WhedonMarvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joss Whedon, Drew GoddardThe Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate

Best Production Design

Hugh BateupUli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sarah GreenwoodAnna Karenina Focus Features
David GropmanLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Rick HeinrichsDark Shadows Warner Bros.
Dan HennahThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Eve StewartLes Miserables Universal

Best Editing

Stuart Baird, Kate BairdSkyfall Sony Pictures
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Bob DucsayLooper Sony Pictures
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa LassekMarvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
John GilroyThe Bourne Legacy Universal
Tim SquyresLife of Pi 20th Century Fox

Best Music

Mychael DannaLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Danny ElfmanFrankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
Dario MarianelliAnna Karenina Focus Features
Thomas NewmanSkyfall Sony Pictures
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hans ZimmerThe Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.

Best Costume

Jacqueline DurranAnna Karenina Focus Features
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves GavraudCloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sharen DavisDjango Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Universal
Colleen AtwoodSnow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Make-Up

Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy WoodheadCloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie HewittHitchcock Fox Searchlight
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami LaneThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit SuchittaThe Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love LarsonSkyfall Sony Pictures
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von SchroederTwilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2 Lionsgate

Best Special Effects

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan SudickMarvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt DaltonBattleship Universal
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher WhiteThe Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue RoweJohn Carter Walt Disney Studios
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. ElliottLife of Pi 20th Century Fox
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould, Michael DawsonSnow White and the Huntsman Universal

TV Nominations:

Best Network Television Series

Elementary CBS
The Following Fox
Fringe Fox
Once Upon a Time ABC
Revolution NBC
Supernatural CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series

American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Dexter Showtime
Leverage TNT
The Killing AMC
True Blood HBO
The Walking Dead AMC

Best Television Presentation

Breaking Bad AMC
Continuum Syfy
Falling Skies TNT
Game of Thrones HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Mockingbird Lane NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned Starz

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television

Arrow CW
Beauty and the Beast CW
Doctor Who BBC America
Merlin Syfy
Teen Wolf MTV
The Vampire Diaries CW

Best Actor

Kevin BaconThe Following Fox
Billy BurkeRevolution NBC
Bryan CranstonBreaking Bad AMC
Michael C. HallDexter Showtime
Joshua JacksonFringe Fox
Timothy HuttonLeverage TNT
Andrew LincolnThe Walking Dead AMC

Best Actress

Moon BloodgoodFalling Skies TNT
Mireille EnosThe Killing AMC
Sarah PaulsonAmerican Horror Story: Asylum FX
Charlotte RileyKen Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Tracy SpiridakosRevolution NBC
Anna TorvFringe Fox

Best Supporting Actor

Jonathan BanksBreaking Bad AMC
Giancarlo EspositoRevolution NBC
Todd LasanceSpartacus: War of the Damned Starz
Colm MeaneyHell on Wheels AMC
David MorrisseyThe Walking Dead AMC
John NobleFringe Fox

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer CarpenterDexter Showtime
Sarah CarterFalling Skies TNT
Anna GunnBreaking Bad AMC
Laurie HoldenThe Walking Dead AMC
Jessica LangeAmerican Horror Story: Asylum FX
Beth RiesgrafLeverage TNT

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series

Blair BrownFringe Fox
Terry O’QuinnFalling Skies TNT
Lance ReddickFringe Fox
Mark SheppardLeverage TNT
Ray StevensonDexter Showtime
Yvonne StrahovskiDexter Showtime

Home Entertainment Nominations:

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release

Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike Atlas Distribution/Fox
Chained Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis Entertainment One
The Possession Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts Lorber Films
Touchback Anchor Bay/Starz

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release

Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition) Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire Kino International

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection

Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection) Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection) Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection) MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection Universal

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series

In Search Of: The Complete Series Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series Warner
The River: The Complete First Season ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season) Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2) Paramount

Support Daily Dead and disable all ads by subscribing to our new magazine: