This weekend, the "Nightmare Before Halloween" will take place at the 13th annual Crypticon Minnesota, featuring a wide array of special guests, amazing artists, and eerie events that are sure to get attendees into the spooky spirit of the season! 

The 13th annual Crypticon Minnesota kicks off on Friday, October 26th and runs through Sunday, October 27th at the Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport Mall of America hotel in Bloomington, MN.

Special guests this year include Linda Blair, Lee Majors, Dana DeLorenzo, Casper Van Dien, Dina Meyer, Jake Busey, Marshall Bell, Spencer Wilding, Mark Dodson, Shawnee Smith, Charles Band, Robin Sydney, Chris Mulkey, and more!

You can check out the entire schedule below (via Facebook), and to learn more about Crypticon Minnesota, be sure to visit their official websiteFacebook page, and Twitter page!

Friday Night Celebrity Panels and Events

4:30 pm Early entrance is open to VIP’s
5:00 pm Show is open to all attendees
5:00 pm Urban Legends with Anton Banchy (Panel Room 2)
6:00 pm Costume Making with Melissa McConnell (Panel Room 2)
6:00 pm Q & A Panel with Marshall Bell (Main Stage)
7:00 pm Ghost Hunting Inc LLC with Sean Spinks (Panel Room 2)
7:00 pm Q & A Panel with Jake Busey (Main Stage)
8:00 pm Platinum VIP Party room is open
8:15 pm Ahockalypse with Wayne Johnson (Panel Room 2)
9:00 pm Rock Concert – Free with Entry Ticket (Main Stage)
9:30 pm Bonejangles with Brett DeJager (Panel Room 2)
10:00 pm The Saber Legion duels in between bands (Main Stage)
10:00 pm The Dealer Room Closes
10:30 pm Applying FX with Ben Gersch (Panel Room 2)
11:30 pm Serial Killer Jeopardy with Ely McConnell (Panel Room 2)

Saturday Celebrity Panels and Events

10:30 am Early entrance is open to VIP’s
11:00 am Show is open to all attendees
12:00 pm Scares that Care Silent Auction Starts! (Main Hallway Registration)
12:00 pm Lizard Show with Jim Soos (Panel Room 2)
12:00 pm Q & A Panel with Lee Majors (Main Stage)
1:00 pm Rosemary’s Ladies (Live Podcast) with Molly Jokimaki (Panel Room 2)
1:00 pm Q & A Panel with Dana DeLorenzo (Main Stage)
2:00 pm Horror Roundtable with my big group of Ken-Eric-Cole-the brothers (Panel Room 2)
2:00 pm Q & A Panel with Zack Ward (Main Stage)
3:00 pm Q & A Panel with Dina Meyer (Main Stage)
3:30 pm Artist Sal V Cloak and Ryan Schaddelee (Panel Room 2)
4:00 pm Q & A Panel with Casper Van Dien (Main Stage)
4:30 pm Berserk with Mary Metzger (Panel Room 2)
5:00 pm Q & A Panel with Linda Blair (Main Stage)
5:30 pm Scares that Care Silent Auction Ends! Please pickup and pay for (Main Hallway Registration)
6:00 pm FX Demo with Troy Holbrook (Main Stage)
7:00 pm Dealer Room Closes
7:15 pm Cos-play Contest! (Main Stage)
8:00 pm Platinum VIP Celebrity Party in the Platinum VIP Suite
8:00 pm Dance of the Dead – Free with Entry Ticket (Main Stage)
8:30 pm Straight to Hell with Brandon Holtz (Panel Room 2)
9:30 pm Christopher R. Mihm (Panel Room 2)
11:00 pm Opiumm Hayze Presents A Burlesque Show (Panel Room 2)

Sunday Celebrity Panels and Events

10:00 am Platinum VIP Breakfast in the
11:30 am Early entrance is open to VIP’s
12:00 pm Show is open to all attendees
12:00 pm Airbrush Makeup with Jacquie Lantern (Panel Room 2)
12:00 pm Q & A Panel with Tamara Glynn (Main Stage)
1:00 pm Q & A Panel with Shawnee Smith (Main Stage)
1:15 pm Tattoo Competition with Dan Dittmer (Panel Room 2)
2:00 pm Q & A Panel with Spencer Wilding (Main Stage)
3:00 pm Q & A Panel with Mark Dodson (Main Stage)
5:00 pm End of Show

Artwork by Scott Rolfs:

  • Derek Anderson
    About the Author - Derek Anderson

    Raised on a steady diet of R.L. Stine’s Goosebumps books and Are You Afraid of the Dark?, Derek has been fascinated with fear since he first saw ForeverWare being used on an episode of Eerie, Indiana.

    When he’s not writing about horror as the Senior News Reporter for Daily Dead, Derek can be found daydreaming about the Santa Carla Boardwalk from The Lost Boys or reading Stephen King and Brian Keene novels.

Leave a Reply